Log in


AUSTIN ARMA CHAPTER

AUSTIN ARMA PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To protect the privacy of the visitors to the Austin ARMA website at www.austinarma.com (the “Site”), Austin ARMA has developed this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your Personal Information is collected and used. “Personal Information” is information that can be used, whether alone or in combination with other information, to identify you as an individual.  To make this Policy easy to find, we make it available on the Site and at every point  where Personal Information may be requested or submitted. Please read below for more specific information on the type of information that we collect and how we use it.

If you are under the age of 13, you are not allowed to use the Site, or to use any of our Services (except  insofar as your custodial parent or legal guardian has enrolled you in Services we have designed for minors and accesses them on your behalf). We do not knowingly solicit any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we are made aware that we have collected Personal Information from a

child under 13 years old in a manner that is inconsistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States, then we will delete this Personal Information as soon as practicable.

Types of Information We Collect

Some of our website may make use of “cookie” technology to recognize you, your browsers, and/or your device(s) to measure site activity and to customize information to your personal taste. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit.

We collect only information that you voluntarily submit to us. .                                                  

How We Use the Information We Collect

For these categories of Personal Information, you always make an active choice whether or not to provide the information requested, every time it is transmitted to us. These categories of Personal Information are not collected in an automated way from your device or provided to us by a third party. However, if you choose not to provide Personal Information that we request in these categories, there may be certain features of the Services or Site that you may not be able to register for or use, or that we cannot provide without the requested Personal Information.

  • Name
  • Telephone,
  • email address,
  • IPL address,
  • geographical location,
  • Credit card or other payment information
  • user name and password to specific areas of the Site

We will not disclose any of the information provided by you to third parties without your permission. We use the information obtained when you contact us to process your order, registration or customer service request in order to provide you with information regarding the products and services we offer. We also will use this information to improve our products and services .

You may submit information about other people such as meeting registrations through the Site. We will not use or disclose any information you provide about someone else for any purpose other than to send the communication to the person indicated, to register for an event, purchase merchandise from the Austin ARMA store or resolve membership issues.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this Site any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or other material that would violate any law.

Disclaimer

The Materials  are provided “as is” without any express or implied warranty of any kind including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property, or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Austin ARMA or its suppliers be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damage for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if Austin ARMA has been advised on the possibility of such damages because some jurisdictions prohibit the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages. The above limitation may not apply to you.

Other Information Collected

We may from time to time contract with other third parties who place information, advertisements, or other promotional material or links on our Site. If you click on an advertisement or other link provided by a third party and leave our Site, whether through a link or through visiting another website framed within our Site, you are subject to the privacy policies of these advertisers or other third parties. We do not have responsibility for or access to the information collected by these third parties.

Our Commitment To Data Security

The security of all information associated with our users is an important concern to us. We exercise care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. No sensitive data is stored in the pages directly. We have further measures in place to protect your personal information once it reaches us. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet, therefore you transmit to us at your own risk.

Fulfillment of Legal Obligations 

We will disclose Personal Information in an appropriate, proportional manner to third parties in order to comply with legal processes of competent jurisdictions, and to respond to valid requests by government entities exercising their statutory authorities. In the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), transfer of Personal Information to a third party may be required in order to fulfill our legal obligations.

Changes  to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Payment Policy

All sales are final.

How To Contact Us

For other information or questions regarding changing information that we have about you, please contact us at www.austinarma.com or send us an email to: austinarmachapter@gmail.com

ABOUT US...

The Austin ARMA Chapter is chartered under ARMA International.  ARMA International is a not-for-profit association and the leading authority on managing records and information.  The Austin ARMA Chapter operates in the beautiful capital of Texas and the chapter is part of the Southwest Region of ARMA International.


Legal Terms...

View our Privacy Policy here.


Contact Us...

austinarmachapter@gmail.com
(512) 937-3347 (leave a message for a return call)
P.O. Box 27435, Austin, TX 78731-3064

Copyright © 2021, Austin ARMA Chapter Chartered Under ARMA International

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software